Assembly Winter groups and schedule
Time: 2013-02-18 17:51
Game: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Assembly Winter have published the groups and full schedule to their 2013 event's 3,000€ Counter-Strike: Global Offensive tournament.

With the full team list of eight participants finalized yesterday, the organizers of Assembly Winter 2013's CS:GO tournament have published the groups and full schedule for the event.

In group stage maps are selected using the standard veto system where each team removes maps until just one remains for a best-of-one game. In playoffs veto system is used until three maps remain, and standard map picking process takes place.

Group A Group B
TMVG Eternity Gaming
partyastronauts Refuse
eastGamers Paranoia
FR34KSHOW from roihuvuori h00ds

Teams are split into two groups of four teams which will be played on Friday with top two advancing from each group to the playoffs which will take place on Saturday.

Semi-finals, third place decider and grand final will all be played in best-of-three and take place on Saturday, but GOTV will only be available for round robin as playoffs will be streamed.

Friday, February 22:

Time Match Type
16:00 TMVG vs. eastGamers BO1
16:00 partyastronauts vs. FR34KSHOW BO1
17:00 TMVG vs. FR34KSHOW BO1
17:00 partyastronauts vs. eastGamers BO1
18:00 partyastronauts vs. TMVG BO1
18:00 FR34KSHOW vs. eastGamers BO1
       
20:00 Eternity Gaming vs. from roihuvuori h00ds BO1
20:00 Paranoia vs. Refuse BO1
21:00 Eternity Gaming vs. Refuse BO1
21:00 Paranoia vs. from roihuvuori h00ds BO1
22:00 Eternity Gaming vs. Paranoia BO1
22:00 Refuse vs. from roihuvuori h00ds BO1

Saturday, February 23:

Time Match Type
12:00 Semi-final #1 BO3
12:00 Semi-final #2 BO3
16:00 Third place decider BO3
19:00 Grand final BO3

Although Mad Catz CS:GO Invitational collides with Assembly Winter but we will do our best to keep you updated with results from Finland's capital where the eight teams will go head-to-head for the 3,000€ prize pot.

Easy for NiP
2013-02-18 17:52:46
There's no nip.
2013-02-18 18:02:06
iizi for refuse
2013-02-18 17:56:44
Lineups:

partyastronauts (vENdetta, Cy, firesenz, rain, thrax)
Paranoia eSports (juhits, fAlsu, MAUKKiS, SAGGERTON, reVicer)
Team Refuse (duffmaN, VILZU, cyrex, SHATTE, NOOKIE)
eastGamers (el_miQuel, emr0n, THim, Hiiru, Jaukku)
HyperX FR34KSHOW (gstus, ociriz, Sp1ky, zwhR, Falleni)
Eternity Gaming (KHRN, Twista, SAMITSKY, kononen, nashje)
TOOMUCHVIDEOGAMES (shaker, allu, ScurK, natu, jOELZ)
from roihuvuori h00ds (countless, God, reflex, KELLI, KIPSIk)
2013-02-18 18:01:11
Source? As far as I know jOELZ doesn't go any further from home than nearest Siwa
2013-02-18 18:15:50
+1
2013-02-18 18:16:30
well now he is gonna attend. :)
2013-02-18 22:03:35
:DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
2013-02-19 00:31:48
Interesting to see how he gonna perform @ LAN :P ei varmaa puntit tutise
2013-02-19 08:36:21
good luck duffmaN mate <33
2013-02-18 18:12:25
+1!
2013-02-18 22:12:44
Easy win for Paranoia eSports.
2013-02-18 18:33:52
IMHO FR34KSHOW WIN))
2013-02-18 19:11:58
GO eternity!
2013-02-18 20:07:15
eastGamers > TMVG
2013-02-19 04:00:09
Why is none of these hot matches? with GOTV to spec and suche??!!?!?!?!
2013-02-22 14:29:48

Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.