SL i-League S2 viewer's guide

With the SL i-League StarSeries Season 2 LAN finals around the corner, we have put together a viewer's guide with the most important information about the event, the schedule, the groups and the casters.

The LAN finals were planned to be held in Nanjing, China, but the organizer had to make changes after visas were denied to multiple players. The visa issues were caused by an increase in security measures tied to the G20 summit that was held earlier this month.

The event was moved to Kiev and will be held from September 7-11 at the StarLadder studios and The National Palace of Arts "Ukraina", a venue that holds 3,700 spectators.


The event will take place at Palace "Ukraina"

The tournament itself will have 16 teams split into four groups, with a number of top teams attending. Using the standard GSL format two teams from each group will proceed to the playoffs.

The groups are as follows:

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Sweden NiP France G2 CIS Natus Vincere  Poland Virtus.pro
Denmark Dignitas Europe FaZe Denmark Astralis France Envy
Sweden GODSENT Ukraine FlipSid3 Denmark Heroic United States Cloud9
Ukraine HellRaisers  Korea MVP Project  China TYLOO China VG.CyberZen

The first two days of the group stage matches will be played as BO1 in a studio environment. From Friday onwards, the action will be moved to The National Palace of Arts, where the BO3 group stage deciders and playoffs will be held.

The full schedule can be found below:

Wednesday, September 7th
10:00 Sweden NiP vs. Ukraine HellRaisers BO1
11:30 Sweden GODSENT vs. Denmark Dignitas BO1
13:00 France G2 vs. Korea MVP Project
BO1
14:30 Europe FaZe vs. Ukraine FlipSid3 BO1
16:00 CIS Natus Vincere vs. China TYLOO BO1
17:30 Denmark Astralis vs. Denmark Heroic BO1
19:00  Group C - Winners match     BO1
20:30 France Envy vs. United States Cloud9 BO1
         
Thursday, September 8th
10:00 Group A - Elimination match
    BO1
11:30 Group A - Winners match     BO1
13:00 Group B - Elimination match     BO1
14:30 Group B - Winners match     BO1
16:00 Group C - Elimination match     BO1
17:30 Poland Virtus.pro vs. China VG.CyberZen BO1
19:00 Group D - Elimination match     BO1
20:30 Group D - Winners match     BO1
 
     
Friday, September 9th
08:00 Group A - Decider     BO3
11:30 Group B - Decider     BO3
15:00 Group C - Decider     BO3
18:30 Group D - Decider     BO3
         
Saturday, September 10th
08:00 Quarter-final #1     BO3
11:30 Quarter-final #2     BO3
15:00 Quarter-final #3     BO3
18:30 Quarter-final #4     BO3
         
Sunday, September 11th
11:00 Semi-final #1     BO3
14:30 Semi-final #2     BO3
18:00 Grand Final     BO3

The broadcast crew will feature the legendary Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner, the RoomOnFire analyst trio, Henry "HenryG" Greer Greer & Matthew "Sadokist" Trivett, as well as some new talent in Ryan "Flakes" Oliver" and Tom "Tombizz14" Bissmire. 

The full talent list:

United Kingdom Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner - Host

Finland Joona "natu" Leppänen - Analyst 
Norway Halvor "vENdetta" Gulestøl - Analyst 
Serbia Janko "YNk" Paunović - Analyst 

United Kingdom Ryan "Flakes" Oliver - Commentator
Canada Mohan "launders" Govindasamy - Commentator
Canada Matthew "Sadokist" Trivett - Commentator

United Kingdom Henry "HenryG" Greer - Commentator
United Kingdom Tom "Tombizz14" Bissmire - Commentator

Tickets for the last three days of the event can be purchased via Karabas, ranging from $4-$8. For those who won't be in Kiev this weekend, the matches will be streamed on StarLadder's English and Russian Twitch channels.

For a detailed groups and teams preview, check out our SL i-League StarSeries Season 2 preview by Milan "Striker" Švejda.

 Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner - Host

 Joona "natu" Leppänen - Analyst
 Halvor "vENdetta" Gulestøl - Analyst
 Janko "YNk" Paunović - Analyst

 Ryan "Flakes" Oliver - Commentator
 Mohan "launders" Govindasamy - Commentator
 Matthew "Sadokist" Trivett - Commentator
 Henry "HenryG" Greer - Commentator
 Tom "Tombizz14" Bissmire - Commentator

Canada Mohan 'launders' Govindasamy
Mohan 'launders' Govindasamy
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.76
Maps played:
3
KPR:
0.57
DPR:
0.76
APR:
0.13
Finland Joona 'natu' Leppänen
Joona 'natu' Leppänen
Age:
34
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.88
Maps played:
188
KPR:
0.61
DPR:
0.71
APR:
0.16
Serbia Janko 'YNk' Paunović
Janko 'YNk' Paunović
Age:
27
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.97
Maps played:
117
KPR:
0.67
DPR:
0.70
APR:
0.13
United Kingdom Henry 'HenryG' Greer
Henry 'HenryG' Greer
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.75
Maps played:
14
KPR:
0.49
DPR:
0.70
APR:
0.16
Norway Halvor 'vENdetta' Gulestøl
Halvor 'vENdetta' Gulestøl
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.86
Maps played:
8
KPR:
0.58
DPR:
0.68
APR:
0.20
FeelsFirstMan
2016-09-06 15:03
hi mom
2016-09-06 15:02
hi dad
2016-09-06 15:03
hi brother
2016-09-06 15:04
hi sister
2016-09-06 15:04
your mother is your sister
2016-09-06 16:41
And you are your dad
2016-09-06 18:42
daaaaaaamn man that's just sick, sick man
2016-09-09 18:26
#16
 | 
Poland enterq18 
no UK or US analyst, guess why ?:D
2016-09-06 15:05
#34
 | 
Netherlands CheazY 
Guys why is Fnatic not here, and SK? They couldnt qualify or did they just choose to not go to this event?
2016-09-06 18:27
Fnatic don't know But SK withdrew because of fers ear surgery
2016-09-07 06:52
1
2016-09-06 15:02
#3
Finland bulym 
ty
2016-09-06 15:02
#4
MEZi | 
Finland Sukrami 
Team eZaF gonna win :)
2016-09-06 15:02
eZaF 4 Faze clan
2016-09-06 15:03
GO G2 <33
2016-09-06 15:03
#7
World padda 
cool
2016-09-06 15:02
5
2016-09-06 15:02
#9
 | 
France Revitalize 
G2 Gonna win this
2016-09-06 15:03
#11
 | 
Australia closet 
7
2016-09-06 15:03
#12
 | 
France t3r4byt3 
HEY ADMINS the schedule is a bit wrong, VP vs VG should be on Day 1, not Day 2
2016-09-06 15:03
It "should", but it isn't, unless StarLadder have it wrong starladder.com/ru/sltv-csgo-starseries-s..
2016-09-06 15:05
#18
 | 
France t3r4byt3 
I'm sure StarLadder have it wrong, there's no conceivable way for a group winners match to happen on the first day.
2016-09-06 15:06
i think they have it wrong, it would be weird if group c winners match is played right after the two opening matches
2016-09-06 15:07
We've checked, it's correct. Though I don't know why either.
2016-09-06 15:08
VP or VG.CZ arrive a day to late to play the tomorrow. (My hottest guess). To not have only 7 games at the first day, they pushed the VP-VG.CZ game with the winners game of group C.
2016-09-06 15:18
That's what I figured as well, though I know for sure VG is there, so it's probably VP then.
2016-09-06 15:18
I know but why group c instead of a, group c players won't have much time to rest before another game
2016-09-06 15:38
But they only have to play 2 maps instead of one that day, thats not harder than a Bo3.
2016-09-06 15:42
#20
 | 
Poland trancemeister 
Na'Vi vs. TyLoo - interesting match :-) and Virtus.Pro vs. VG CyberZen C'mon VP!
2016-09-06 15:08
mvp project will win
2016-09-06 15:59
Come on! Start already. I want good games.
2016-09-06 16:29
Interesting matchups, bad time zone but glad i'm gonna see some
2016-09-06 16:46
very easy for navi
2016-09-06 17:21
"Tickets for the last three days [...] ranging from $4-$8." That's cheap as all hell! Bring everyone you know!
2016-09-06 17:42
#33
 | 
United States SoNftw 
NiP and Dig, G2 and FaZe, NaVi and Astralis, VP and C9.
2016-09-06 17:52
#36
 | 
Denmark pistolen 
why no blume :-(
2016-09-06 23:14
NiP NiP NiP
2016-09-07 06:49
Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.