WESG EU & CIS viewer's guide

With the European & CIS WESG finals due to start on Thursday, here is our one-stop guide with all the information about the event.

Twenty teams from all over Europe have travelled to Kiev to compete in the region's qualifier for the World Electronic Sports Games (WESG), a $1.5 million competition that will take place in Shanghai at the end of the year.

Held at the Stereo Plaza concert hall, the European regional will kick off with a best-of-one round-robin group stage, with the four group winners advancing to the quarter-finals.


GODSENT will open the tournament against Team1 

The second and the third-placed sides will be placed in a best-of-three relegation stage, which will determine the last four teams making it to the Round of 8.

Below you can find the group draw in full:

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Sweden GODSENT France Envy Poland Virtus.pro Denmark Dignitas
Poland Kinguin Denmark Astralis Russia .Russia Sweden Epsilon 
France LDLC Espoir Germany ALTERNATE aTTaX  Norway .Norway Finland iGame.com
Ukraine Team1 Belgium dd Bulgaria Bpro Portugal k1ck oldschool
Hungary Pixel United Kingdom fish123 Serbia Guerilla Method Russia EYESports

The four-day schedule for the event looks as follows:

Thursday, October 6th
08:30 Sweden GODSENT vs. Ukraine Team1 BO1
08:30 France LDLC Espoir vs. Hungary Pixel BO1
09:45 Poland Kinguin vs. Ukraine Team1 BO1
09:45 Sweden GODSENT vs. Hungary Pixel BO1
11:00 Poland Kinguin vs. Hungary Pixel BO1
11:00 Sweden GODSENT vs. France LDLC Espoir BO1
12:30 France Envy vs. Germany ALTERNATE aTTaX BO1
12:30 Belgium dd vs. United Kingdom fish123 BO1
13:45 France Envy vs. United Kingdom fish123 BO1
13:45 Denmark Astralis vs. Germany ALTERNATE aTTaX BO1
15:15 Poland Virtus.pro vs. Russia .Russia BO1
15:15 Norway .Norway vs. Serbia Guerilla Method BO1
16:30 Poland Virtus.pro vs. Norway .Norway BO1
16:30 Bulgaria Bpro vs. Serbia Guerilla Method BO1
18:00 Denmark Dignitas vs. Sweden Epsilon BO1
18:00 Finland iGame.com vs. Russia EYESports  BO1
19:15 Denmark Dignitas vs. Finland iGame.com BO1
19:15 Portugal k1ck oldschool vs. Russia EYESports BO1
20:30 Denmark Dignitas vs. Portugal k1ck oldschool BO1
20:30 Sweden Epsilon vs. Finland iGame.com BO1
Friday, October 7th
08:30 Denmark Astralis vs. United Kingdom fish123 BO1
08:30 France Envy vs. Belgium dd BO1
09:45 Denmark Astralis vs. Belgium dd BO1
09:45 Germany ALTERNATE aTTaX vs. United Kingdom fish123 BO1
11:00 Denmark Astralis vs. France Envy BO1
11:00 Germany ALTERNATE aTTaX vs. Belgium dd BO1
12:30 Poland Kinguin vs. France LDLC Espoir BO1
12:30 Ukraine Team1 vs. Hungary Pixel BO1
13:45 Sweden GODSENT vs. Poland Kinguin BO1
13:45 Ukraine Team1 vs. France LDLC Espoir BO1
15:15 Denmark Dignitas vs. Russia EYESports BO1
15:15 Sweden Epsilon vs. Portugal k1ck oldschool BO1
16:30 Sweden Epsilon vs. Russia EYESports BO1
16:30 Finland iGame.com vs. Portugal k1ck oldschool BO1
18:00 Poland Virtus.pro vs. Bulgaria Bpro BO1
18:00 Russia .Russia vs. Norway .Norway BO1
19:15 Poland Virtus.pro vs. Serbia Guerilla Method BO1
19:15 Russia .Russia vs. Bulgaria Bpro BO1
20:30 Russia .Russia vs. Serbia Guerilla Method BO1
20:30 Norway .Norway vs. Bulgaria Bpro BO1
Saturday, October 8th
09:30 Relegation Matches #1 & #2 BO3
12:45 Quarter-finals #1 & #2 BO3
16:00 Relegation Matches #3 & #4 BO3
19:15 Quarter-finals #3 & 4 BO3
Sunday, October 9th  
09:30 Semi-finals #1 & 2 BO3
12:45 Third-place decider BO3
16:00 Grand final BO3

The teams will be competing for eight spots at the WESG finals in addition to almost $75,000 in cash prizes, with the distribution looking as follows:

1. ~ $30,000 + spot at WESG Global Finals
2. ~ $18,000 + spot at WESG Global Finals
3. ~ $9,000 + spot at WESG Global Finals
4. ~ $6,000 + spot at WESG Global Finals
5-8. ~ $3,000 + spot at WESG Global Finals

The on-air team for the tournament will consist of four people, including RoomOnFire duo Auguste "Semmler" Massonnat and Anders Blume. The caster lineup for the event looks as follows:

Time is adjusted to your selected timezone
Denmark Anders 'Anders' Blume
Anders 'Anders' Blume
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.53
Maps played:
1
KPR:
0.19
DPR:
0.58
APR:
0.12
United States Auguste 'Semmler' Massonnat
Auguste 'Semmler' Massonnat
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
APR:
0.00
nice
2016-10-05 21:07
A kinguin team1 ldlc B astralis nv alt C vp nr ru D dig epsilon kick
2016-10-05 21:26
j
2016-10-05 21:07
Let's go Bpro, bulgarian lions!
2016-10-05 21:07
1
2016-10-05 21:07
#6
Sweden TepaN 
Easy for Fish123
2016-10-05 21:08
+1
2016-10-05 21:28
the only team that won't score the double digits of rounds in any game...
2016-10-05 23:27
3
2016-10-05 21:07
#8
 | 
Germany ConAction 
This will be hopefully a good Tournament I like this type ! Looking really forward to it!
2016-10-05 21:07
#9
 | 
Russia YQKKE Q_Q 
Can't wait for wesg main event
2016-10-05 21:08
ads
2016-10-05 21:07
1
2016-10-05 21:07
a
2016-10-05 21:07
#13
 | 
Faroe Islands LIVING_MEME 
indeed nice
2016-10-05 21:07
#28
 | 
Faroe Islands LIVING_MEME 
first match 8:30... gamers won't even wake up LUL
2016-10-05 21:09
#37
 | 
Hungary FHarbor 
9.30 Local time btw.
2016-10-05 21:19
1f
2016-10-05 21:07
#15
 | 
United Kingdom voxhyy 
sjhr
2016-10-05 21:07
dasasd
2016-10-05 21:07
wow! thanks for this beautiful info [insert author name here]
2016-10-05 21:07
#18
 | 
United States Notfromna 
n1
2016-10-05 21:07
#19
jkaem | 
Norway Swirl 
gl .no!
2016-10-05 21:07
Good
2016-10-05 21:07
HALLO THERE
2016-10-05 21:07
#22
 | 
Poland Redrumowy 
ez for VP & Kinguin
2016-10-05 21:07
#23
NiKo | 
CIS swikzie 
omg
2016-10-05 21:08
fish123 will win vs astralis on friday
2016-10-05 21:08
#57
Xyp9x | 
Iceland Fridd 
Hahahahah, well imagine that lmao
2016-10-05 23:20
#27
makko | 
Finland Makkoo 
lol JW pls xd
2016-10-05 21:09
#29
CeRq | 
Bulgaria CeRqTOP1 
2Ez4Bpro
2016-10-05 21:10
#32
 | 
CIS OREL_1337 
The strongest 12 teams will continue their performance within the Play-off stage, competing for 8 slots in the Grand-finals of World Electronic Sports Games
2016-10-05 21:16
#33
 | 
United Kingdom  Adam 
ez fish123
2016-10-05 21:16
hope godsent prove themself finally
2016-10-05 21:17
#35
Halton | 
Spain akproxx 
easy for VP
2016-10-05 21:17
#36
 | 
China arbalestcn 
I thought there are 8 slots to the final from this regional event?
2016-10-05 21:18
#38
 | 
Turkey powergs 
Just fak me already this wesg very amazing event
2016-10-05 21:19
Finally HOMESENT has a chance to qualify for an event, LEWL.
2016-10-05 21:23
ezzzzzz LORD FOX
2016-10-05 21:31
ez godsent
2016-10-05 21:32
#44
 | 
Hungary dream1ehu 
ez 4 mat1riggerbot
2016-10-05 21:33
where's sk????
2016-10-05 21:34
"EU & CIS"
2016-10-05 21:45
ty
2016-10-06 12:28
godsent might actually qualify
2016-10-05 21:34
#47
 | 
Poland jUanitoOo 
ez VP
2016-10-05 21:34
They have the easiest group stage xD hopefully they don't fuck this one up
2016-10-06 03:21
#72
 | 
Poland jUanitoOo 
+1
2016-10-06 13:38
ez BP
2016-10-05 21:47
#51
 | 
Poland Matt2121 
UK on lan? MEGALUL
2016-10-05 21:54
#52
 | 
Sweden godname 
G2 Not Coming? wooot
2016-10-05 22:01
EZ EPSiLON
2016-10-05 22:16
all these shit games...
2016-10-05 22:20
#55
 | 
Finland Hunajaperse 
Gl igame
2016-10-05 22:24
jw juicin?
2016-10-05 23:15
#58
Xyp9x | 
Iceland Fridd 
lmao at JW :p
2016-10-05 23:21
what the fuck? this is tournament of countries not teams, what the fuck teams like vp doing there is? Its fucking unfair
2016-10-05 23:25
#61
 | 
Europe greetzzz 
ez 4 fox
2016-10-05 23:28
+1
2016-10-05 23:29
pasha finaly play LAN on his skill lvl and this tournament loks 10x better than same time TWC for sure better to watch ex-fnatic vs zeus mix team than tunisia vs argentina or singapur vs turkey in playoffs astralis envy godsent dignitas vp not bad hahahaahah is fuckign better than this shity gifinity
2016-10-06 00:31
#64
 | 
Faroe Islands _shubaN 
so many matches, wtf
2016-10-06 03:02
#67
 | 
Portugal antCB 
7.30? LOL
2016-10-06 03:12
no favelas on this tournament? ez profits coming
2016-10-06 03:40
#70
s1mple | 
Russia pEndos 
JW frog
2016-10-06 04:40
Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.