ESWC day 1 recap

The first day of action in Paris has come to a close as the first four groups have played out their matches at the Paris Games Week The remaining groups will be played out tomorrow ahead of the playoffs this weekend, which will see one of the 32 teams present take home the lion's share of the $75,000 prize pool.

Group A

GEX were the first team to go out. The Iranian side had absolutely no chance with two crushing defeats against Space Soldiers (16-1) in the opener and against iGame.com (2-0) in the elimination match.


Space Soldiers didn't break a sweat on their first day in Paris

The opener featuring iGame.com and Red Instinct went the way of the locals, with the French team edging out the Finns by a 16-10 margin on Dust2. The winner's match was then won by Space Soldiers, sending Red Instinct into a rematch with iGame.com.

It seemed as though Red Instinct could show a good fight in the decider match, but iGame.com took the two maps without letting Red Instinct score more than 10 rounds on either of the two, Dust2 and Cache.

Group A Played Won
Turkey Space Soldiers 2 2
Finland iGame.com 3 2
France Red Instinct 3 1
Iran GEX 2 0

Group B

Group B, with two tournament contenders in the form of LDLC and Heroic is one of the most interesting in the tournament. After swift wins against Bravado and Overcome, respectively, the two contenders duked it out on Nuke, where the Danes came out on top by a large margin (16-7) and therefore clinching a spot in the playoffs.


Ex6TenZ's LDLC will have to beat Bravado again for a spot in the playoffs

The elimination match saw the South Africans of Bravado defeat Overcome from India. Bravado gave up 20 rounds in two maps with Dimitri "⁠Detrony⁠" Hadjipaschali leading the way while young star Aran "⁠Sonic⁠" Groesbeek had some trouble finding his stride, which he will have to find if Bravado are to beat the favorites in tomorrow's matchup, LDLC.

The first match between the two teams went to the francophones of LDLC, but Robby "⁠blackpoisoN⁠" Da Loca thinks the best of three series taking place tomorrow will benefit the South African team.

Group B Played Won
Denmark Heroic 2 2
Europe LDLC 2 1
South Africa Bravado 2 1
India Overcome 2 0

Group C

The action in Group C started with Gambit and Bpro taking on GODSENT Academy and Norse. The Kazakh-Russian-Ukrainian side took out the Swedes on Overpass, while it took Bpro 22 rounds to finally prevail over the Norwegian side, also on Overpass.


Gambit played their cards right in the first day of play 

Norse then went on to secure a spot in the decider match as they eliminated the young Swedes in dominant fashion by only giving up eight rounds in two maps (Train and Nuke). Bpro would be the other team in the decider match, as a comeback by Gambit on Dust2 would give the Kazakh team a berth into the playoffs.

Group C Played Won
Kazakhstan Gambit 2 2
Bulgaria Bpro 2 1
Norway Norse 2 1
Sweden GODSENT Academy 2 0

Group D

The games in Group D started out with favorites ALTERNATE aTTaX taking on FTW on Dust2, which the Germans won 16-12, and the second Danish team at ESWC, Tricked beating FIVE by the slimmest of margins on Overpass, 16-14.

The elimination match in Group D was the only one to go all the way, as FIVE and FTW won Cache and Mirage respectively. ALTERNATE aTTaX won the winners' match 16-14 on Overpass, sending Tricked to the decider against FIVE who managed to beat FTW 2-1 in the elimination match.


JUGi will be a player to watch the rest of the event

Finally, it was Tricked who joined ALTERNATE aTTaX with a playoff spot, as the Danish team were able to take out FIVE without much of a fuss in two maps, showing much more superiority than in the opener.

Group D Played Won
Germany ALTERNATE aTTaX 2 2
Denmark Tricked 3 2
China FIVE 3 1
Portugal FTW 2 0

Tomorrow the Group B and C deciders will be played, along with play from the rest of groups that haven't kicked the tournament off yet (with the exception of one opener in Group G, as fnatic Academy beat Rogue 16-11 on the Porte de Versailles stage). Check out the groups and matchups at our event page, here.

South Africa Aran 'Sonic' Groesbeek
Aran 'Sonic' Groesbeek
Age:
22
Team:
Rating 1.0:
1.31
Maps played:
53
KPR:
0.87
DPR:
0.57
South Africa Robby 'blackpoisoN' Da Loca
Robby 'blackpoisoN' Da Loca
Age:
28
Team:
Rating 1.0:
1.12
Maps played:
76
KPR:
0.78
DPR:
0.68
South Africa Dimitri 'Detrony' Hadjipaschali
Dimitri 'Detrony' Hadjipaschali
Age:
30
Team:
Rating 1.0:
1.22
Maps played:
71
KPR:
0.83
DPR:
0.63
ez bpro and rogue
2016-10-27 18:08
6 replies
#14
 | 
Liberia tfldx
bg cs XD
2016-10-27 18:09
5 replies
eesti cs XDXDXDXDXD
2016-10-27 18:36
1 reply
#19
 | 
Liberia tfldx
XXDXDX
2016-10-27 18:43
another joke xDDD
2016-10-27 18:46
2 replies
#23
 | 
Liberia tfldx
yes, bg scene is another joke XdDdDd
2016-10-27 18:54
1 reply
#26
 | 
Russia sNQ-
lol, MK was t2 team
2016-10-27 21:38
#2
 | 
Finland neksu
lets go iGame !
2016-10-27 18:08
WHY NEVER FIRST
2016-10-27 18:08
cool
2016-10-27 18:08
nice recap
2016-10-27 18:08
nice saggerton
2016-10-27 18:08
lets go heroic
2016-10-27 18:09
.
2016-10-27 18:08
1
2016-10-27 18:08
IM THE BEST (DONT REPLY OR I WILL KILL MYSELF)
2016-10-27 18:08
3 replies
attention whore
2016-10-27 18:09
2 replies
[only dead people can read this comment]
2016-10-27 18:21
1 reply
#15
 | 
Turkey CHAMPTZ
EZ4PAZ
2016-10-27 18:12
N1 gAMBITO!
2016-10-27 18:24
Gambit davi
2016-10-27 18:44
let's go aTTaX!
2016-10-27 18:52
#24
 | 
Turkey sessizjohn
ez Space Soldiers
2016-10-27 19:08
great job!
2016-10-27 19:15
#27
 | 
Russia AR4ER
Poka u Dosi her stoit - my boleem za Gambit!
2016-10-27 21:45
Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.