ESL Pro League Season 11 set to start

The 11th edition of the ESL Pro League will kick off this Monday, with all matches being held online amid the coronavirus outbreak.

Initially supposed to be played on LAN, with a group stage in Malta and season finals in Denver, the ESL Pro League has been moved to an online setting in an effort to reduce travel for teams due to the ongoing global health emergency.

The league has been split into two divisions, one European and one North American, with three groups and one group, respectively, with both regions effectively having their own champion this season.

ESL Pro League Season 1 will begin today

Renegades, Sharks and BOOM all decided to withdraw from the tournament to return to their respective countries, while Heroic pulled out following the transfer of their team to FunPlus Phoenix, who are competing in Flashpoint. BIG, Spirit and Swole Patrol were all invited to fill the gaps, with one spot in the North American division still available as ESL is searching for a last-minute replacement.

Below you can find the groups:

Europe

North America

The league will begin with a round-robin stage across all four groups. In Europe, the group winners will automatically progress to a second group stage, in which they will be joined by the winners of a decider stage, featuring the second and third-placed teams. The winner of the second group will qualify for the title match, with the other team coming from a decider match between the runner-up and the third-placed side.

In North America, the round-robin group will lead to a four-team double-elimination bracket, with only the top two finishers being placed in the upper bracket.

Below you can find the complete schedule for the first group stage:

Monday, March 16:

14:00 Finland ENCE vs. Russia Spirit
18:00 France Vitality vs. Europe GODSENT
22:00 Denmark Astralis vs. Sweden NiP

Tuesday, March 17:

14:00 Russia forZe vs. Europe Complexity
18:00 Russia Natus Vincere vs. Denmark North
22:00 Sweden fnatic vs. Germany BIG

Wednesday, March 18:

14:00 Sweden NiP vs. Russia Spirit
18:00 Denmark Astralis vs. Europe GODSENT
22:00 France Vitality vs. Finland ENCE

Thursday, March 19:

14:00 Russia forZe vs. Denmark North
18:00 Russia Natus Vincere vs. Germany BIG
22:00 Sweden fnatic vs. Europe Complexity

Friday, March 20:

14:00 Sweden NiP vs. Europe GODSENT
18:00 France Vitality vs. Russia Spirit
22:00 Denmark Astralis vs. Finland ENCE

Saturday, March 21:

14:00 Germany BIG vs. Europe Complexity
18:00 Russia Natus Vincere vs. Russia forZe
22:00 Sweden fnatic vs. Denmark North

Sunday, March 22:

14:00 Finland ENCE vs. Europe GODSENT
18:00 Denmark Astralis vs. Russia Spirit
22:00 France Vitality vs. Sweden NiP

Monday, March 23:

14:00 Sweden fnatic vs. Russia forZe
18:00 Denmark North vs. Germany BIG
22:00 Russia Natus Vincere vs. Europe Complexity

Tuesday, March 24:

18:00 Russia Natus Vincere vs. Sweden fnatic
18:00 Germany BIG vs. Russia forZe
18:00 Denmark North vs. Europe Complexity
22:00 Denmark Astralis vs. France Vitality
22:00 Sweden NiP vs. Finland ENCE
22:00 Europe GODSENT vs. Russia Spirit

Thursday, March 26:

14:00 Europe FaZe vs. China TYLOO
18:00 Australia 100 Thieves vs. United States Swole Patrol

Friday, March 27:

14:00 Europe OG vs. China TYLOO
18:00 United States Swole Patrol vs. United States Liquid
18:00 United States Evil Geniuses vs. Australia 100 Thieves

Saturday, March 28:

14:00 France G2 vs. China TYLOO
18:00 Europe mousesports vs. Europe FaZe
22:00 United States Liquid vs. Australia 100 Thieves

Sunday, March 29:

14:00 Europe mousesports vs. Europe OG
18:00 France G2 vs. Europe FaZe
22:00 United States Liquid vs. Brazil FURIA

Monday, March 30:

14:00 Europe FaZe vs. Kazakhstan Virtus.pro
18:00 United States Evil Geniuses vs. United States Swole Patrol

Tuesday, March 31:

14:00 France G2 vs. Europe OG
18:00 Europe mousesports vs. Kazakhstan Virtus.pro

Wednesday, April 1:

14:00 Europe mousesports vs. China TYLOO
18:00 France G2 vs. Kazakhstan Virtus.pro
22:00 United States Evil Geniuses vs. Brazil FURIA

Thursday, April 2:

14:00 Kazakhstan Virtus.pro vs. Europe OG
18:00 Brazil FURIA vs. United States Swole Patrol

Friday, April 3:

18:00 Europe FaZe vs. Europe OG
18:00 Europe mousesports vs. France G2
18:00 Kazakhstan Virtus.pro vs. China TYLOO
22:00 United States Liquid vs. United States Evil Geniuses
22:00 Australia 100 Thieves vs. Brazil FURIA

ESL will be running production for Pro League out of its studio in Cologne, where the following on-air team will be guiding viewers through the action during the coming weeks:

United States Tres "stunna" Saranthus - Desk Host

Australia Chad "SPUNJ" Burchill - Analyst
Canada David "DAVEY" Stafford - Analyst

United Kingdom Henry "HenryG" Greer - Commentator
United Kingdom Alex "Machine" Richardson - Commentator
United Kingdom Harry "JustHarry" Russell - Commentator
United Kingdom Hugo Byron - Commentator

For users looking to test their knowledge and prediction skills, Fantasy games for ESL Pro League Season 11 group A & B are open:

EPL Fantasy Group A
EPL Fantasy Group B

United Kingdom Alex 'Machine' Richardson
Alex 'Machine' Richardson
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
1.08
Maps played:
1
KPR:
0.71
DPR:
0.58
APR:
0.04
Time is adjusted to your selected timezone
Australia Chad 'SPUNJ' Burchill
Chad 'SPUNJ' Burchill
Age:
30
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.87
Maps played:
158
KPR:
0.62
DPR:
0.73
APR:
0.18
United Kingdom Henry 'HenryG' Greer
Henry 'HenryG' Greer
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.75
Maps played:
14
KPR:
0.49
DPR:
0.70
APR:
0.16
United States Tres 'stunna' Saranthus
Tres 'stunna' Saranthus
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.64
Maps played:
4
KPR:
0.30
DPR:
0.54
APR:
0.09
Canada David 'DAVEY' Stafford
David 'DAVEY' Stafford
Age:
23
Team:
Rating 1.0:
0.99
Maps played:
640
KPR:
0.69
DPR:
0.70
APR:
0.14
lets go!
2020-03-16 12:12
EZ4ENCE
2020-03-16 12:15
#WeAreCOL
2020-03-16 12:21
#WeAreCoL
2020-03-16 12:21
#31
 | 
Turkey veyron99 
#YouAreCoL
2020-03-16 13:22
#TheyAreCol
2020-03-16 15:58
EZ4COMPLEXITY #WeAreCoL
2020-03-16 12:21
Its bo3 right?
2020-03-16 13:08
LETS GO BIG DESTROY EPL
2020-03-16 13:19
#2
 | 
Brazil COMETOBRAZIL 
ez mibr
2020-03-16 12:12
You mean Swol Patrol?
2020-03-16 12:13
#4
 | 
Australia Boostral 
id like to think it would start
2020-03-16 12:13
Ez misuta
2020-03-16 12:13
#8
 | 
Canada U_S_of_Gay 
Swole Patrol winning ofc
2020-03-16 12:16
#9
 | 
Germany Trax_ 
Ence 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂👌
2020-03-16 12:17
FaZe win
2020-03-16 12:18
#21
 | 
Bulgaria cuddleslut 
worst bait ever, they're the weakest team
2020-03-16 12:38
ez 4 navi
2020-03-16 12:19
WeAreCOL
2020-03-16 12:21
easy win for onliners
2020-03-16 12:21
Finally, the OG Swole Core of Freakazoid, Cooper and Zellsis.
2020-03-16 12:22
VIRTUS PRO WILL WIN
2020-03-16 12:23
#24
 | 
Russia slayfix1 
The first map
2020-03-16 12:50
not even that
2020-03-16 14:54
#38
 | 
Russia slayfix1 
vp will win))
2020-03-21 19:16
I heard they also want to broadcast teams from their bootcamps during matches , is it possible ?
2020-03-16 12:34
Wont happen
2020-03-16 13:09
Is it even smart to be having all the players together?
2020-03-16 12:37
Flashpoint lan, esl online Flashpoint>>esl
2020-03-16 12:49
#23
 | 
Australia TeBo 
so is there even going to be a finals?
2020-03-16 12:49
For each region yes. Which obviously sucks I mean who cares about NA now? The EU region is also shit when liquid and eg cant play
2020-03-16 13:09
#25
flusha | 
Cambodia PigFace 
Finally some good CS
2020-03-16 13:04
Good cs? This is worse than flashpoint
2020-03-16 13:07
#36
flusha | 
Cambodia PigFace 
NT Thorin
2020-03-16 16:44
Thank god, PIMP is not present.
2020-03-16 13:29
#33
 | 
United Kingdom FEodAL 
oh god i forgot this will be online, prepare for upsets
2020-03-16 13:50
"ESL Pro League Season 1 will begin today" under the picture. Fix this MIRAA. Season 11 not 1.
2020-03-17 00:21
Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.