IEM Beijing-Haidian groups and schedules announced

ESL has revealed the schedules for the four regional tournaments that will comprise IEM Beijing-Haidian 2020.

IEM Beijing-Haidian is kicking off on November 6 with the first round of opening matches in Europe and North America. The smaller Asia and Oceania tournaments will join in on Friday, November 13, and all four regional online events will conclude with best-of-five finals on November 22.

The 16-team European event will feature the largest pot, with $150,000 up for grabs, followed by the eight-team tournament in North America, with $70,000 on the line, and the four-team contests in Asia and Oceania offering $30,000 apiece. On top of the prize money, the winners in Europe and North America will earn a spot at IEM Global Challenge.

Vitality will open IEM Beijing-Haidian against Spirit on Friday

The European event will feature two matches per day throughout the tournament, as sixteen teams have been divvied up into two groups that will play out a double-elimination bracket with the top four teams from each group proceeding to the single-elimination playoffs.

Both groups have two top-5 teams, Vitality and Natus Vincere in Group A, and Heroic and Astralis in Group B, although the stacked event will have a plethora of teams fighting for the crown, including the likes of OG and BIG, who recently secured spots at the BLAST Premier Fall Finals.

In North America, where one match per day will be played, the eight teams have been divided into two GSL groups, from which the top two in each group will advance to the single-elimination playoffs starting in the semi-finals.

Evil Geniuses, who stumbled in their Europe trip with two losses against NIP and OG in BLAST Premier Fall Series, will hope to bounce back on home soil, where they and Liquid are the favorites to make it to the IEM Beijing-Haidian North America grand final.

Asia and Oceania will each have their standalone four-team tournaments, which will feature double-elimination playoff brackets with all matches played BO3 except the grand finals, which will be BO5 with a map advantage for the teams coming from the upper bracket.

In Asia, TYLOO will be fighting to regain their hegemony after a 13-match winning streak in head-to-head clashes was broken by ViCi in the PAL Asia upper bracket final, which Andrew "⁠Kaze⁠" Khong and company went on to win with a grand final victory over TIGER.

Meanwhile Renegades will be looking to maintain their iron grip on the Oceania region, where they have won the seven events they've played during the online era. At their last tournament, ESL Pro League Season 12 Oceania, they swept ORDER, their closest competitors, in both the upper bracket final and grand final

The full schedule for all four IEM Beijing-Haidian tournaments, kicking off on November 6 with the first opening matches in Europe and North America, and ending on November 22 with the four grand finals, is the following:

Friday, November 6

15:00 - France Vitality vs. Russia Spirit
18:30 - Europe FaZe vs. Europe OG

22:00 - United States Liquid vs. United States Rugratz

Saturday, November 7

15:00 - Russia Natus Vincere vs. Denmark MAD Lions
18:30 - Europe Complexity vs. Sweden fnatic

22:00 - United States New England Whalers vs. United States Chaos

Sunday, November 8

15:00 - Europe Group A upper bracket semi-final
18:30 - Europe Group A upper bracket semi-final

22:00 - North America Group A winners’ match

Tuesday, November 10

15:00 - Europe Group A lower bracket round 1
18:30 - Europe Group A lower bracket round 1

22:00 - North America Group A elimination match

Wednesday, November 11

15:00 - Europe Group A lower bracket semi-final
18:30 - Europe Group A lower bracket semi-final

22:00 - North America Group A decider match

Thursday, November 12

15:00 - Denmark Heroic vs. Denmark North
18:30 - France G2 vs. Sweden NIP

22:00 - United States Evil Geniuses vs. United States Rebirth

Friday, November 13

07:30 - Australia AVANT vs. Australia ORDER

11:00 - China TYLOO vs. Mongolia D13

15:00 - Denmark Astralis vs. Finland ENCE
18:30 - Germany BIG vs. Europe mousesports

22:00 - United States Triumph vs. Brazil TeamOne

Saturday, November 14

07:30 - Australia Renegades vs. Australia VERTEX

11:00 - China Invictus vs. China ViCi

15:00 - Europe Group B upper bracket semi-final
18:30 - Europe Group B upper bracket semi-final

22:00 - North America Group B winners’ match

Sunday, November 15

07:30 - Oceania Lower bracket round 1

11:00 - Asia Lower bracket round 1

15:00 - Europe Group B lower bracket round 1
18:30 - Europe Group B lower bracket round 1

22:00 - North America Group B elimination match

Monday, November 16

15:00 - Europe Group B lower bracket semi-final
18:30 - Europe Group B lower bracket semi-final

22:00 - North America Group B decider match

Thursday, November 19

15:00 - Europe Quarter-finals
18:30 - Europe Quarter-finals

Friday, November 20

07:30 - Oceania Upper bracket final

11:00 - Asia Upper bracket final

15:00 - Europe Quarter-finals
18:30 - Europe Quarter-finals

22:00 - North America Semi-finals

Saturday, November 21

07:30 - Oceania Consolidation final

11:00 - Asia Consolidation final

15:00 - Europe Semi-finals
18:30 - Europe Semi-finals

22:00 - North America Semi-finals

Sunday, November 22

04:30 - Oceania Grand final (BO5 with UB map advantage)

10:00 - Asia Grand final (BO5 with UB map advantage)

16:00 - Europe Grand final (BO5)

21:00 - North America Grand final (BO5)

Time is adjusted to your selected timezone
Malaysia Andrew 'Kaze' Khong
Andrew 'Kaze' Khong
Age:
27
Team:
Rating 1.0:
1.20
Maps played:
740
KPR:
0.79
DPR:
0.60
#1
 | 
Serbia LtN))
LET'S GO NAVI !
2020-11-03 16:11
14 replies
NaVi back to #1
2020-11-03 16:30
8 replies
#31
 | 
Serbia LtN))
+1
2020-11-03 16:30
2 replies
Finally a tournament with balanced groups
2020-11-03 17:35
1 reply
#52
 | 
United States weaboo
ez for faze
2020-11-03 18:39
#1 fluke
2020-11-03 16:37
1 reply
#63
 | 
Serbia LtN))
my #1 can be fluke but NaVi #1 is not
2020-11-03 20:33
+1
2020-11-03 16:48
#39
 | 
Finland AleksiBOT
#1 Fluke
2020-11-03 16:50
+1 NaVi #1 always
2020-11-03 20:22
#43
 | 
Korea ramza72
+1 s1mple god will back on LAN
2020-11-03 17:13
2 replies
#44
 | 
Serbia LtN))
this isnt lan tour
2020-11-03 17:22
1 reply
#49
 | 
Korea ramza72
I know
2020-11-03 17:33
#54
 | 
China HEIDASHUAi
+1
2020-11-03 18:49
+1 #NAVINATION #NAVIDAVI
2020-11-03 20:21
Good
2020-11-03 16:08
ok
2020-11-03 16:08
#4
flusha | 
Spain IMV_
Interesting!
2020-11-03 16:08
crazy
2020-11-03 16:08
nice
2020-11-03 16:08
seems nice
2020-11-03 16:08
#8
 | 
Korea GODNiKo
good
2020-11-03 16:08
Ez for astralis and god xyp9x
2020-11-03 16:08
5 replies
-1
2020-11-03 20:21
4 replies
flair and name checks out imagine losing to vp k23>vp>navi
2020-11-04 03:28
3 replies
+1 lol
2020-11-04 05:20
fluke wins dont count
2020-11-04 20:53
1 reply
How about losing to tier 4 teams at road to rio lmao
2020-11-05 02:15
NA KEKW
2020-11-03 16:09
Why OG and ENCE in different groups again? I wanted to see OG beat ENCE again..
2020-11-03 16:10
#12
 | 
Greece wazerr
pog
2020-11-03 16:10
#13
 | 
Germany sommares
so hyped astralis 3-2 vitality
2020-11-03 16:11
LETS GO
2020-11-03 16:11
#15
 | 
Namibia Nt_NoScene
ez for NaVi and goat s1mple
2020-11-03 16:13
1 reply
#27
 | 
Serbia LtN))
+1
2020-11-03 16:26
#16
 | 
Serbia livefour
NA scene biggest lol ever
2020-11-03 16:15
#17
 | 
Nigeria Evaded
eu is stacked af... and then u have NA
2020-11-03 16:16
#18
 | 
Namibia KhT
finally,lets go
2020-11-03 16:19
na lmaooo
2020-11-03 16:19
1 reply
#21
 | 
Canada firtlast
NA region xddddd
2020-11-03 16:20
EZ4SPIRIT
2020-11-03 16:19
1 reply
+1 Mir and Magixx to smack them once more.
2020-11-03 16:22
#23
 | 
Europe t.o.p
State of NA CS..
2020-11-03 16:24
ok
2020-11-03 16:24
#25
 | 
Netherlands dabadpad
EZAF #FAZEUP
2020-11-03 16:25
Group B so ez for G2
2020-11-03 16:25
EZ4NAVI
2020-11-03 16:29
1 reply
#57
 | 
Serbia LtN))
+1
2020-11-03 19:37
Wait this tourney is stacked wtf
2020-11-03 16:30
group b is stacked af
2020-11-03 16:34
#33
 | 
Russia ToughGuy
This seeding so strange
2020-11-03 16:35
EZ 4 NIVERA
2020-11-03 16:38
3 replies
#51
 | 
Europe X1gma
on the bench
2020-11-03 17:38
1 reply
#58
 | 
Serbia LtN))
on the dust2
2020-11-03 19:38
who?
2020-11-03 20:20
NA SCENE
2020-11-03 16:45
#38
mir | 
Russia M13F
Spirit and NaVi in group A kk
2020-11-03 16:49
#40
 | 
France Uexo
Let's go Vitality !
2020-11-03 16:56
Easy for OG!
2020-11-03 17:02
group a stacked
2020-11-03 17:07
#45
 | 
Denmark twinseN
Insane teams here
2020-11-03 17:24
32-2
2020-11-03 17:27
LET'S GO TYLOO!
2020-11-03 17:28
GROUP B POG!!
2020-11-03 17:29
#53
 | 
Russia cyberneRy
believe in VERTEX ;lol;
2020-11-03 18:48
wtf this groups??? oO GrpA = 2 good teams GrpB = 5-6 good teams
2020-11-03 18:49
#56
 | 
Russia GrafFrost
Where the fuck is FURIA?
2020-11-03 19:16
#64
 | 
Italy NotNew
New England Whalers Rugratz TeamOne Triumph Rebirth My fucking sides
2020-11-03 20:41
#65
 | 
Turkey trouble91
No cloud9 no fun
2020-11-03 20:47
#66
roeJ | 
Germany L1lK1M
Non-stop boring bullshit matches 😖
2020-11-03 20:51
#68
 | 
Brazil tdsgg
Pog
2020-11-03 23:38
Vamos TeamOne. Malbs to drop 50 frags each map!
2020-11-03 23:42
#70
 | 
Chile cristiaan
SO EZ 4 LIIIQUIIIID
2020-11-03 23:57
Surprise that all danish teams aren't in same group.
2020-11-04 11:24
Going to bet G2 to win IEM Beijing at 9.50 odds. NiKo playing with confidence in a good team is scary! What do you think?
2020-11-05 12:44
Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.