IEM Cologne viewer's guide

With IEM Cologne set to kick off on Tuesday, HLTV.org has prepared a comprehensive viewer's guide with all you need to know to keep up with the event.

The final taste of elite-level Counter-Strike action before the tournament break is about to be served up in Germany as IEM Cologne is set to commence on Tuesday, with teams fighting for a $1,000,000 prize pool from July 5-17.

Only six teams will make it to the Cathedral

A total of 24 teams will be vying for not just a share of that money, but to engrave their name in history as a champion in the Cathedral of Counter-Strike, one of the most iconic venues and tournaments in the calendar that has played host to heroics and heartbreak since 2014.

Team list

The tournament will kick off with 16 teams in the Play-In as they fight to advance through to the main group stage, with a total of eight spots up for grabs. Favorites to make it through include Vitality, BIG, Outsiders, and Astralis, as well as two teams debuting with their new players in Heroic and Spirit, who will play their first event with Jakob "⁠jabbi⁠" Nygaard and Igor "⁠w0nderful⁠" Zhdanov, respectively.

In the main event, some of the best teams in the world await, preparing for a bloody battle over the title in what looks to be a wide-open race that could go the way of at least four different teams. Included among those names are FaZe, ENCE, Cloud9, and Natus Vincere, the last of whom will once again field Viktor "⁠sdy⁠" Orudzhev as they look to close out the season on a high note before finalizing their roster for the second half of the year.

Liquid are also an enticing prospect and all eyes will be on them as Mareks "⁠YEKINDAR⁠" Gaļinskis arrives to stand-in as a replacement for Richard "⁠shox⁠" Papillon, offering the North American side a massive boost in firepower and making them a dangerous dark horse that could upset en route to fighting for the crown.

Below, you can find the complete team list for IEM Cologne:

Play-In

Group stage

Schedule

After eight teams advance through the Play-In stage, the main event will get underway with a double-elimination bracket divided into two groups. Only the opening round of the Play-In will feature best-of-one matches, with series play taking over for the remainder of the event that will culminate with a best-of-five grand final.

The complete schedule can be found below:

Tuesday, July 5

11:00 - Denmark Heroic vs. Europe Sprout (BO1)
11:00 - Europe MOUZ vs. Brazil paiN (BO1)
11:00 - Russia Spirit vs. United States Complexity (BO1)
12:15 - Russia Outsiders vs. Brazil Imperial (BO1)
12:40 - Germany BIG vs. Australia ORDER (BO1)
12:40 - Brazil 00NATION vs. Denmark Astralis (BO1)
13:30 - Brazil MIBR vs. Spain Movistar Riders (BO1)
14:20 - China TYLOO vs. France Vitality (BO1)
14:45 - Play-In upper bracket quarter-final #1 (BO3)
16:00 - Play-In upper bracket quarter-final #2 (BO3)
16:00 - Play-In lower bracket round 1 #1 (BO3)
18:15 - Play-In upper bracket quarter-final #3 (BO3)
19:45 - Play-In upper bracket quarter-final #4 (BO3)
19:45 - Play-In lower bracket round 1 #2 (BO3)

Wednesday, July 6

12:30 - Play-In lower bracket round 1 #3 (BO3)
12:30 - Play-In lower bracket round 1 #4 (BO3)
16:00 - Play-In lower bracket round 2 #1 (BO3)
16:00 - Play-In lower bracket round 2 #2 (BO3)
19:30 - Play-In lower bracket round 2 #3 (BO3)
19:30 - Play-In lower bracket round 2 #4 (BO3)

Thursday, July 7

12:30 - Europe G2 vs. TBD (BO3)
12:30 - Sweden Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. TBD (BO3)
16:00 - Ukraine Natus Vincere vs. TBD (BO3)
16:00 - Europe ENCE vs. TBD (BO3)
19:30 - Russia Cloud9 vs. TBD (BO3)
19:30 - United States Liquid vs. TBD (BO3)

Friday, July 8

12:30 - Europe FaZe vs. TBD (BO3)
12:30 - Brazil FURIA vs. TBD (BO3)
16:00 - Group A upper bracket semi-final #1 (BO3)
16:00 - Group A lower bracket round 1 #1 (BO3)
19:30 - Group A upper bracket semi-final #2 (BO3)
19:30 - Group A lower bracket round 1 #2 (BO3)

Saturday, July 9

12:30 - Group B lower bracket round 1 #1 (BO3)
12:30 - Group B lower bracket round 1 #2 (BO3)
16:00 - Group B upper bracket semi-final #1 (BO3)
16:00 - Group B upper bracket semi-final #2 (BO3)
19:30 - Group A lower bracket semi-final #1 (BO3)
19:30 - Group A lower bracket semi-final #2 (BO3)

Sunday, July 10

12:30 - Group B lower bracket semi-final #1 (BO3)
12:30 - Group B lower bracket semi-final #2 (BO3)
16:00 - Group A upper bracket final (BO3)
16:00 - Group A lower bracket final (BO3)
19:30 - Group B upper bracket final (BO3)
19:30 - Group B lower bracket final (BO3)

Friday, July 15
15:30 - Quarter-final #1 (BO3)
19:00 - Quarter final #2 (BO3)

Saturday, July 16
15:30 - Semi-final #1 (BO3)
19:00 - Semi-final #2 (BO3)

Sunday, July 17
16:00 - Grand Final (BO5)

Talent

A total of 21 broadcast talent members will be on hand over the course of the event to bring the action to life, including ten commentators and a full-force analyst desk with some of the best names in the industry on hand. Tres "⁠stunna⁠" Saranthus and Eefje "⁠sjokz⁠" Depoortere will head up the desk on the main stream in rotating shifts, while Jasmine "Veracity" Kanuga will take charge of things for the secondary stream.

The broadcast talent for the official English streams are as follows:

United States Tres "⁠stunna⁠" Saranthus - Desk host
Belgium Eefje "⁠sjokz⁠" Depoortere - Desk host
United Kingdom Jasmine "Veracity" Kanuga - Desk host

India Sudhen "⁠Bleh⁠" Wahengbam - Analyst
Switzerland Mathieu "⁠Maniac⁠" Quiquerez - Analyst
Serbia Janko "⁠YNk⁠" Paunović - Analyst
United States Alex "⁠Mauisnake⁠" Ellenberg - Analyst

Australia Chad "⁠SPUNJ⁠" Burchill - Commentator
United Kingdom Alex "⁠Machine⁠" Richardson - Commentator
United States Jason "⁠moses⁠" O'Toole - Commentator
Denmark Anders "⁠Anders⁠" Blume - Commentator
United Kingdom Harry "⁠JustHarry⁠" Russell - Commentator
United Kingdom Hugo "⁠Hugo⁠" Byron - Commentator
United Kingdom Adam "⁠Dinko⁠" Hawthorne - Commentator
United Kingdom Alex "⁠hawka⁠" Hawkins - Commentator
United Kingdom Jamie "⁠EternalJay⁠" Martin - Commentator
Australia Joshua "⁠Dweg⁠" Nathan - Commentator

United Kingdom Freya "⁠Freya⁠" Spiers - Sideline reporter
United Kingdom O. J. Borg - Stage host
United Kingdom James "⁠BanKs⁠" Banks - Stage host / Sideline reporter
United Kingdom Pala "⁠Mantrousse⁠" Gilroy Sen - In-arena experience

Australia Chad 'SPUNJ' Burchill
Chad 'SPUNJ' Burchill
Age:
33
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.88
Maps played:
160
KPR:
0.62
DPR:
0.73
Ukraine Igor 'w0nderful' Zhdanov
Igor 'w0nderful' Zhdanov
Age:
17
Team:
Rating 1.0:
1.20
Maps played:
174
KPR:
0.79
DPR:
0.58
United States Alex 'Mauisnake' Ellenberg
Alex 'Mauisnake' Ellenberg
Age:
29
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.90
Maps played:
100
KPR:
0.63
DPR:
0.72
Denmark Jakob 'jabbi' Nygaard
Jakob 'jabbi' Nygaard
Age:
19
Team:
Rating 1.0:
0.99
Maps played:
767
KPR:
0.67
DPR:
0.66
United Kingdom James 'BanKs' Banks
James 'BanKs' Banks
Age:
32
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
United Kingdom Adam 'Dinko' Hawthorne
Adam 'Dinko' Hawthorne
Age:
21
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.50
Maps played:
1
KPR:
0.45
DPR:
0.95
India Sudhen 'Bleh' Wahengbam
Sudhen 'Bleh' Wahengbam
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Serbia Janko 'YNk' Paunović
Janko 'YNk' Paunović
Age:
30
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.96
Maps played:
118
KPR:
0.67
DPR:
0.70
United States Jason 'moses' O'Toole
Jason 'moses' O'Toole
Age:
35
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.93
Maps played:
18
KPR:
0.64
DPR:
0.71
Switzerland Mathieu 'Maniac' Quiquerez
Mathieu 'Maniac' Quiquerez
Age:
32
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.96
Maps played:
837
KPR:
0.66
DPR:
0.67
Ukraine Viktor 'sdy' Orudzhev
Viktor 'sdy' Orudzhev
Age:
25
Rating 1.0:
1.05
Maps played:
1084
KPR:
0.70
DPR:
0.63
United Kingdom Pala 'Mantrousse' Gilroy Sen
Pala 'Mantrousse' Gilroy Sen
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
1.09
Maps played:
3
KPR:
0.67
DPR:
0.57
United Kingdom Alex 'Machine' Richardson
Alex 'Machine' Richardson
Age:
28
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.74
Maps played:
2
KPR:
0.44
DPR:
0.64
France Richard 'shox' Papillon
Richard 'shox' Papillon
Age:
30
Team:
Rating 1.0:
1.07
Maps played:
2018
KPR:
0.73
DPR:
0.66
Time is adjusted to your selected timezone
Denmark Anders 'Anders' Blume
Anders 'Anders' Blume
Age:
36
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.53
Maps played:
1
KPR:
0.19
DPR:
0.58
United Kingdom Freya 'Freya' Spiers
Freya 'Freya' Spiers
Age:
26
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Latvia Mareks 'YEKINDAR' Gaļinskis
Mareks 'YEKINDAR' Gaļinskis
Age:
22
Team:
Rating 1.0:
1.07
Maps played:
1091
KPR:
0.75
DPR:
0.70
United Kingdom Hugo 'Hugo' Byron
Hugo 'Hugo' Byron
Age:
24
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
United Kingdom Harry 'JustHarry' Russell
Harry 'JustHarry' Russell
Age:
24
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
United Kingdom Jamie 'EternalJay' Martin
Jamie 'EternalJay' Martin
Age:
25
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Australia Joshua 'Dweg' Nathan
Joshua 'Dweg' Nathan
Age:
21
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
United Kingdom Alex 'hawka' Hawkins
Alex 'hawka' Hawkins
Age:
24
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Belgium Eefje 'sjokz' Depoortere
Eefje 'sjokz' Depoortere
Age:
35
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
United States Tres 'stunna' Saranthus
Tres 'stunna' Saranthus
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.64
Maps played:
4
KPR:
0.30
DPR:
0.54
LETS GOOOO I love tier 1 CS
2022-07-04 22:33
2 replies
Let's goo
2022-07-04 22:40
Hype!!!!
2022-07-05 09:19
Nice one ! : )
2022-07-04 22:33
#3
 | 
Ukraine SwissRolls
excited for pain mouz, outsiders imperial and col spirit lets see some good matches
2022-07-04 22:35
3 replies
Dexter ez 30 bomb and brazilian will write "dexter hack" threads kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk
2022-07-04 22:36
> excited > col wtf
2022-07-05 06:25
1 reply
#34
 | 
Ukraine SwissRolls
Chance for an upset and chance to see how spirit does without degster
2022-07-05 09:22
SIIIIIIIIIIIIIIUUUUUUUUUUUUU
2022-07-04 22:35
EZ FOR DEXTER
2022-07-04 22:36
ez4zerozeronation
2022-07-04 22:36
1 reply
TiME will SHOOW
2022-07-04 23:44
Nice
2022-07-04 22:37
#9
chelo | 
Brazil kinzee
godsent?
2022-07-04 22:37
1 reply
#13
 | 
Brazil Axelom
should say 00nation, yeah
2022-07-04 22:47
I think this will be very interesting tournament, hope to see Liquid and G2 finally perform at least solidly
2022-07-04 22:38
wtf is this first day schedule? so uncommfortable
2022-07-04 22:45
1 reply
Nothing wrong with it. Starts at 12pm and last round of bo3's starts at 20.45pm.
2022-07-04 23:01
#14
 | 
Colombia Avencia
FREE FOR G2
2022-07-04 22:47
1 reply
If everyone in team can perform then yes
2022-07-04 22:57
nice :D
2022-07-04 22:55
#16
 | 
Europe xrnavkha
Free for Na’Vi
2022-07-04 22:56
#19
 | 
Spain Otanno
#VamosRiders
2022-07-04 23:16
lets go s1mpel!
2022-07-04 23:36
#21
rain | 
Libya Planum
Great to see Oj Borg again, but the sadokist-shaped hole in my heart won't be filled yet again((
2022-07-04 23:38
#23
NEO | 
Poland ScR1337
Once its godsent, once 00nation
2022-07-05 00:18
We have been looking forward to this since the Major, finally some top tier cs, lets gooo :>
2022-07-05 01:26
O. J. Borg Pog
2022-07-05 06:00
Sjokz back is awesome, she did amazing last time
2022-07-05 07:09
#28
 | 
Spain moorakami
I can't believe my eyes that opening matches in the main event are now BO3. Finally this has happened, for fuck's sake!
2022-07-05 07:52
1 reply
#36
 | 
Germany X5ander
good news, yep. Will be more fair for all teams. If you loose the first bo1, it was really difficult to reach the playoffs. But now you can loose a map and win the bo3, thats fair.
2022-07-05 09:25
#29
 | 
Korea seoul_air
so many British casters, wonder why so little scene
2022-07-05 08:34
Still Godsent in this article.
2022-07-05 08:41
#31
 | 
United States not_kosaki
Sjokz mmmm
2022-07-05 08:58
Why no Pimp
2022-07-05 09:06
#35
 | 
Germany X5ander
For me 99damage and Luchs !!! i am so hyped
2022-07-05 09:22
very nice
2022-07-05 09:42
Can't wait to watch with Anders!
2022-07-05 12:38
Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.
Now playing
Thumbnail for stream
Brazil
mch
616 viewers
Top streams
All(7)
Casters(3)
Streamers(3)
Organizers(1)
Brazil
mch
(616)
United Kingdom
ESL TV
(298)
Brazil
Jogando Junto
(265)
Canada
jasonR
(222)
Brazil
danoco
(213)
Australia
Rickeh
(11)
Poland
CherryCzopek
(3)