IEM Road to Rio RMRs viewer's guide

Get up to date on the teams, schedule, and format of the four RMR events taking place this week.

The qualifying tournament for the 18th CS:GO Major will start on Tuesday, October 4, with four tournaments taking place across three countries to decide the 24 teams that will attend IEM Rio 2022 Major and compete for $1,250,000.

IEM Road to Rio 2022 Europe RMR A and B will be played simultaneously in the island nation of Malta while the Americas RMR will take place in Stockholm, Sweden. PAX AU in Melbourne will host the Asia RMR and will be the only event out of the four with a crowd.

52 teams will fight for just 24 spots at the upcoming IEM Rio 2022 Major

Europe

The two European RMRs will run between October 4-9 and will host the 32 European teams that qualified for this stage through their placings at the PGL Major Antwerp or the open qualifiers. The squads have been evenly divided into two tournaments, with identical Swiss-system formats which will see eight teams from each event qualify for the Major.

The opening matches will be in a best-of-one format and once teams reach an elimination or qualification match, they will play for their status in a best-of-three series.

The only difference between the two events comes from the amount of Legends Stage spots available from each as Europe A will grant four spots in the second stage of the Major while Europe B will only grant three.

The attending teams for IEM Road to Rio Europe RMR A and B are:

The schedule for IEM Road To Rio 2022 Europe RMR will be as follows:

Tuesday, October 4

11:00 Kosovo Bad News Eagles vs. Turkey Eternal Fire
11:00 Denmark Sprout vs. Russia forZe
12:15 Europe G2 vs. Denmark ECSTATIC
12:15 Russia Cloud9 vs. Ukraine B8
13:30 Europe FaZe vs. Europe GamerLegion
13:30 Russia Spirit vs. Russia 1WIN
14:45 Sweden Ninjas in Pyjamas vs. Denmark Astralis
14:45 Russia Aurora vs. Europe fnatic

16:00 Europe Vitality vs. Europe FANTASY
16:00 Russia Outsiders vs. Europe Monte
17:15 Denmark Heroic vs. Portugal SAW
17:15 France Falcons vs. Russia K23
18:30 Europe ENCE vs. France HEET
18:30 Europe MOUZ vs. Europe OG
19:45 Ukraine Natus Vincere vs. Poland Illuminar
19:45 Germany BIG vs. Europe Sangal

Wednesday, October 5

11:00 - Europe A - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
12:15 - Europe A - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
13:30 - Europe A - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
14:45 - Europe A - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
16:00 - Europe B - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
17:15 - Europe B - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
18:30 - Europe B - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
19:45 - Europe B - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)

Thursday, October 6

11:00 - Europe A - Swiss Round 3 (3 matches, best of 1)
12:15 - Europe A - Swiss Round 3 (2 matches, best of 1)
12:15 - Europe B - Swiss Round 3 (1 match, best of 3)
13:30 - Europe B - Swiss Round 3 (2 matches, best of 3)
13:30 - Europe A - Swiss Round 3 (1 match, best of 3)
14:45 - Europe A - Swiss Round 3 (2 matches, best of 3)
17:00 - Europe A - Swiss Round 3 (1 match, best of 3)
18:15 - Europe B - Swiss Round 3 (1 match, best of 3)

Friday, October 7

11:00 - Europe B - Swiss Round 3 (3 matches, best of 3)
14:30 - Europe A - Swiss Round 4 (3 matches, best of 3)
18:00 - Europe A - Swiss Round 4 (3 matches, best of 3)

Saturday, October 8

11:00 - Europe B - Swiss Round 4 (3 matches, best of 3)
12:30 - Europe B - Swiss Round 4 (3 matches, best of 3)
18:00 - Europe A - Swiss Round 5 (3 matches, best of 3)

Sunday, October 9

11:00 - Europe B - Swiss Round 5 (1 match, best of 3)
11:00 - Europe B - Decider (1 match, best of 3)
14:30 - Europe B - Swiss Round 5 (1 match, best of 3)
14:30 - Europe A - 3rd Place Decider (1 match, best of 3)
18:00 - Europe B - Swiss Round 5 (1 match, best of 3)
18:00 - Europe B - Decider (1 match, best of 3)


A 20-person on-air crew will be breaking down the action from the server in Europe. The talent list includes Tres "⁠stunna⁠" Saranthus and Pala "⁠Mantrousse⁠" Gilroy Sen as hosts and the likes of Janko "⁠YNk⁠" Paunović and Mathieu "⁠Maniac⁠" Quiquerez on the analyst desk.

Meanwhile, casters such as Chad "⁠SPUNJ⁠" Burchill, Matthew "⁠Sadokist⁠" Trivett, Jason "⁠moses⁠" O'Toole, and Anders "⁠Anders⁠" Blume will be the voice of the matches, alongside many others.

Below is the European RMR broadcast talent:

Desk hosts
United States Tres "⁠stunna⁠" Saranthus
United Kingdom Pala "⁠Mantrousse⁠" Gilroy Sen

Interviewer
United Kingdom Freya "⁠Freya⁠" Spiers

Analysts
Serbia Janko "⁠YNk⁠" Paunović
Serbia Aleksandar "⁠kassad⁠" Trifunović
Switzerland Mathieu "⁠Maniac⁠" Quiquerez
India Sudhen "⁠Bleh⁠" Wahengbam

Casters
Australia Chad "⁠SPUNJ⁠" Burchill
Canada Matthew "⁠Sadokist⁠" Trivett
United States Jason "⁠moses⁠" O'Toole
Denmark Anders "⁠Anders⁠" Blume
Australia Lucy "LucyLuce" Eastwood
United Kingdom Brandon "BDog" Rawlings
United Kingdom Jamie "⁠EternalJay⁠" Martin
Australia Joshua "⁠Dweg⁠" Nathan
United Kingdom Neo "Ne0kai" Caine
United Kingdom Ryan "Retr00" Bernard
United Kingdom Travis "TravCS" Landaw Mott
United Kingdom Harvey "skriv" Rodgers
South Africa Matthew "haze" Stott

FaZe will kickstart their Major title defense from Europe RMR A

Americas

The RMR event for teams from the New World will start a day later compared to their European counterparts, taking place between October 5-9. The Swedish tournament will allow six squads from North and South America to qualify for the Major, with only one Legends spot up for grabs for the top-placed roster. The format will be the same as the European RMRs.

As clarified by ESL, the controversial decision to send the 16 teams from the Americas to Stockholm was made in order to avoid issues with visa applications.

The list of teams attending the Americas RMR is:

The schedule for IEM Road To Rio 2022 Americas RMR will be as follows:

Wednesday, October 5

12:00 - Brazil FURIA vs. South America Infinity
12:00 - Brazil Imperial vs. Argentina Isurus
13:15 - Brazil paiN vs. Brazil ARCTIC
13:15 - United States Nouns vs. North America Evil Geniuses
14:30 - North America Complexity vs. Other ATK
14:30 - Brazil 00NATION vs. South America 9z
15:45 - United States Liquid vs. Brazil TeamOne
15:45 - Brazil MIBR vs. Brazil O PLANO

18:00 - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
19:15 - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
20:30 - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)
21:45 - Swiss Round 2 (2 matches, best of 1)

Thursday, October 6

13:30 - Swiss Round 3 (2 matches, best of 1)
14:45 - Swiss Round 3 (2 matches, best of 1)
16:00 - Swiss Round 3 (2 matches, best of 3)
19:30 - Swiss Round 3 (2 matches, best of 3)

Friday, October 7

14:00 - Swiss Round 4 (2 matches, best of 3)
16:30 - Swiss Round 4 (2 matches, best of 3)
20:00 - Swiss Round 4 (2 matches, best of 3)

Saturday, October 8

13:00 - Swiss Round 5 (1 match, best of 3)
16:30 - Swiss Round 5 (1 match, best of 3)
20:00 - Swiss Round 5 (1 match, best of 3)

Sunday, October 9

13:00 - 6-8th Place Decider #1 (1 match, best of 3)
16:30 - 1st Place Decider (1 match, best of 3)
20:00 - 6-8th Place Decider #2 (1 match, best of 3)


In terms of talent in the North American RMR, Sam "⁠Tech Girl⁠" Wright will be overseeing the analysts' desk while Anastasija "⁠Heccu⁠" Tolmačeva will be in charge of the interviews. The iconic Canadian duo of Conner "⁠Scrawny⁠" Girvan and Mohan "⁠launders⁠" Govindasamy is just one of four pairs of casters tasked with commentating the matches.

Below is the Americas RMR broadcast talent:

Desk hosts
South Africa Sam "⁠Tech Girl⁠" Wright

Interviewer
Latvia Anastasija "⁠Heccu⁠" Tolmačeva

Analysts

Canada Danny "⁠mahone⁠" Hsieh
United States Alex "⁠Mauisnake⁠" Ellenberg
Brazil Raul "RauleS" Ribeiro

Casters
Canada Conner "⁠Scrawny⁠" Girvan
Canada Mohan "⁠launders⁠" Govindasamy
United Kingdom Mike "⁠DarfMike⁠" Winnick
Canada John "JRT" Tsoupanarias
United States Cole "Xner" McHenry
United States Garret "Phy" Schier
United States Austin "Boggs" Bogdanovich
United States Nate "Pineapple Philips" Jensen

Asia

IEM Road To Rio 2022 Asia RMR will take place at the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre between October 7-9. The four qualified teams will battle it out in a double-elimination bracket for the two Major spots available at he event.

The talent crew for the Asia RMR has yet to be announced.

The teams competing are:

The schedule will be as follows:

Friday, October 7

Mongolia IHC vs. Israel JiJieHao International
Australia Grayhound vs. China Rare Atom

Saturday, October 8

02:00 - Lower Bracket Round 1 (1 match, best of 3)
05:30 - Upper Bracket Final (1 match, best of 3)

Sunday, October 9

05:00 - Lower Bracket Final (1 match, best of 3)


Check out our dedicated coverage hub to stay updated with all the developments related to the IEM Rio Major 2022 and its RMR events.

Canada Matthew 'Sadokist' Trivett
Matthew 'Sadokist' Trivett
Age:
33
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.64
Maps played:
1
KPR:
0.50
DPR:
0.88
Australia Chad 'SPUNJ' Burchill
Chad 'SPUNJ' Burchill
Age:
33
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.88
Maps played:
160
KPR:
0.62
DPR:
0.73
United States Alex 'Mauisnake' Ellenberg
Alex 'Mauisnake' Ellenberg
Age:
29
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.90
Maps played:
100
KPR:
0.63
DPR:
0.72
India Sudhen 'Bleh' Wahengbam
Sudhen 'Bleh' Wahengbam
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Serbia Janko 'YNk' Paunović
Janko 'YNk' Paunović
Age:
30
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.96
Maps played:
118
KPR:
0.67
DPR:
0.70
United States Jason 'moses' O'Toole
Jason 'moses' O'Toole
Age:
35
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.93
Maps played:
18
KPR:
0.64
DPR:
0.71
Canada Conner 'Scrawny' Girvan
Conner 'Scrawny' Girvan
Age:
28
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Switzerland Mathieu 'Maniac' Quiquerez
Mathieu 'Maniac' Quiquerez
Age:
32
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.96
Maps played:
837
KPR:
0.66
DPR:
0.67
United States Mike 'DarfMike' Winnick
Mike 'DarfMike' Winnick
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
United Kingdom Pala 'Mantrousse' Gilroy Sen
Pala 'Mantrousse' Gilroy Sen
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
1.09
Maps played:
3
KPR:
0.67
DPR:
0.57
Canada Danny 'mahone' Hsieh
Danny 'mahone' Hsieh
Age:
28
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.83
Maps played:
6
KPR:
0.64
DPR:
0.74
Denmark Anders 'Anders' Blume
Anders 'Anders' Blume
Age:
36
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.53
Maps played:
1
KPR:
0.19
DPR:
0.58
United Kingdom Freya 'Freya' Spiers
Freya 'Freya' Spiers
Age:
26
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Serbia Aleksandar 'kassad' Trifunović
Aleksandar 'kassad' Trifunović
Age:
36
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.75
Maps played:
99
KPR:
0.52
DPR:
0.73
South Africa Sam 'Tech Girl' Wright
Sam 'Tech Girl' Wright
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Latvia Anastasija 'Heccu' Tolmačeva
Anastasija 'Heccu' Tolmačeva
Age:
30
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Canada Mohan 'launders' Govindasamy
Mohan 'launders' Govindasamy
Age:
32
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.76
Maps played:
3
KPR:
0.57
DPR:
0.76
United Kingdom Jamie 'EternalJay' Martin
Jamie 'EternalJay' Martin
Age:
26
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
Australia Joshua 'Dweg' Nathan
Joshua 'Dweg' Nathan
Age:
22
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.00
Maps played:
0
KPR:
0.00
DPR:
0.00
United States Tres 'stunna' Saranthus
Tres 'stunna' Saranthus
Age:
-
Team:
No team
Rating 1.0:
0.64
Maps played:
4
KPR:
0.30
DPR:
0.54
Time is adjusted to your selected timezone
#1
 | 
Israel domchik
Nice
2022-10-03 19:07
7 replies
#23
 | 
Brazil Anarchybr
This is ridiculous. Matches starts at 7 am here on Brazil and 6 am on the eastern part of the US (for people living in the west coast is going to be 5 am). Cmon ESL you can do better! By the way where is Hugo and Harry to cast the Americas RMR? Ridiculous!
2022-10-03 20:31
5 replies
#37
 | 
Canada Turbulent
For the west coast Europe RMR starts at 2AM and NA RMR at 3AM :(
2022-10-03 22:39
good for me ig :p
2022-10-03 23:31
#43
 | 
Finland 5way
the RMR's are played in Europe
2022-10-04 05:54
1 reply
#47
 | 
Brazil Anarchybr
Yeah, so…? Europeans going to be watching the EU RMR not the Americas Start the thing after lunch in Europe
2022-10-04 13:49
#48
NAF | 
United States Chuee
i sleep at 4am ehehheheh
2022-10-04 18:30
#28
 | 
Yugoslavia Acceb
Rip Africa qualifiers. Rip asian spots Rip asia commentators?
2022-10-03 21:10
EZ4 Paulo "⁠bleh⁠" Bacani
2022-10-03 19:08
ence will win this
2022-10-03 19:08
shame smooya and co couldnt be there :( hoping for him to get to another rmr
2022-10-03 19:08
No Thorin, no RLewis = good event
2022-10-03 19:08
2 replies
Cringe
2022-10-03 19:09
1 reply
More like a fact. One is small barking dog over the fence that nobody likes expect RLewis.
2022-10-03 19:11
#6
 | 
Pakistan LoOuU2
where Harry & Hugo , the best casting duo for past 3 years ?1?!
2022-10-03 19:09
9 replies
Exactly!! I would expect them to be at the Americas RMR, at least. SPUNJ at the last HLTV confirmed read a question in the chat about H&H in the RMRs and just chose not to answer, I'm worried something happened between them and the TO.
2022-10-03 19:33
2 replies
#26
 | 
Pakistan LoOuU2
yea i know what you are talking about , i saw it too towards the tail end of the show and Spunj saw H&H being mentioned and questioned about but he just completely ignored it afterwards. I am worried too that there might be something brewing between them and the TO
2022-10-03 21:09
Totally. Came here to say this too. What are esl thinking here. But disappointment.
2022-10-05 00:46
#24
 | 
Brazil Anarchybr
It’s ridiculous that they weren’t chosen!
2022-10-03 20:32
1 reply
#27
 | 
Pakistan LoOuU2
exactly!
2022-10-03 21:09
yeah they carried cs;go through the online era and now they are not part of this wtf
2022-10-03 21:16
1 reply
#31
 | 
Pakistan LoOuU2
absolutely what i am implying , they deserve better!
2022-10-03 21:26
wheres machine too? i know he said he had something during epl but i dont remember if he said anything about the major
2022-10-04 04:36
1 reply
#45
 | 
Pakistan LoOuU2
idk but Spunj on HLTV Confirmed said he still has some things to deal with in order to be back by the Major
2022-10-04 10:48
ahhh amazing
2022-10-03 19:09
#11
 | 
Finland Naiku
yes
2022-10-03 19:11
majors.im/22rmr_rio This website may come handy if you want to see possible matchups sooner
2022-10-03 19:31
will fnatic qualify for at least the challenger stage this time
2022-10-03 19:40
#17
 | 
United States ryan!nacs
I think we can all agree that as long as 1 Brazilian team makes it the entire city of Rio will be going nuts for the entire major
2022-10-03 19:41
MAJOR TIME HYPEEE
2022-10-03 19:58
#19
 | 
Slovakia GloryMole
We want Harry & Hugo.
2022-10-03 20:12
1 reply
#25
 | 
Brazil Anarchybr
+1
2022-10-03 20:33
No Harry and Hugo :( they always make me laugh man!
2022-10-03 20:25
1 reply
Same here they are funny :)
2022-10-03 21:40
So henryG done after few matches?
2022-10-03 20:26
No Machine?
2022-10-03 20:30
HYPEEEEEEEEEEE
2022-10-03 21:17
#33
 | 
Ukraine SwissRolls
GREAT DESK HOSTS
2022-10-03 21:45
nice, dont know how seeds work but very balanced both groups
2022-10-03 22:06
Its gonna be great tournament 🌟 GL to Imperial, G2, Vitality ; monesY, Lack1, apEX, b1t 🙂
2022-10-03 22:15
1 reply
You forgot roeJ 🙂
2022-10-04 02:58
IHG on the start with navi XDDD
2022-10-03 22:19
good luck Spunj
2022-10-04 02:54
"America's rmr" should change it to br rmr lmao we have no NA team;(
2022-10-04 03:02
lets gooooo
2022-10-04 10:37
Bring back Harry and Hugo :(
2022-10-04 10:52
Login or register to add your comment to the discussion.
Now playing
Thumbnail for stream
Russia
Aunkere
2698 viewers
Top streams
All(36)
Casters(17)
Streamers(13)
Organizers(6)
Russia
Aunkere
(2698)
United Kingdom
Champion of Champions
(2319)
Poland
PAGO
(1955)
Russia
RuHub
(1733)
Kazakhstan
AdreN
(1693)
Other
FURIOUSSS
(1448)
Other
Champion of Champions 2
(1080)
France
KRL
(1078)
Other
Dktruman
(1056)
United Kingdom
smooya
(967)
Other
Champion of Champions 3
(864)
Romania
jaxi
(768)
Russia
watchfulTV
(733)
United Kingdom
ESL TV
(544)
Canada
jasonR
(531)
Russia
SGL
(442)
Poland
Saju
(294)
Brazil
BTSBrasilFPS
(291)
Brazil
kNgV-
(264)
Finland
natu
(262)
Poland
HONORIS
(249)
Portugal
fox
(236)
Portugal
hdstr
(146)
Brazil
mch
(99)
Denmark
mertz
(95)
Brazil
KHTEX
(94)
Slovakia
REPUBLEAGUE A
(74)
Brazil
Jogando Junto
(73)
Russia
almazer
(64)
United States
JoJo
(36)
Brazil
BTSBrasilCSGO
(19)
Ukraine
SlaxerCast
(16)
United Kingdom
ReTr00
(9)
Denmark
SandeN
(4)
Other
Tom Pickering
(4)
Russia
Go1dix
(1)